For Immediate Release – L.A. Creamery Recalls Select Pints Due to Possible Health Risk:

For Immediate Release – L.A. Creamery Recalls Select Pints Due to Possible Health Risk:

In March of 2016, L.A. Creamery Salted Caramel ice cream and L.A. Creamery Honeycomb ice cream were packed by an outside manufacturer rather than at our facility.  We have recently been notified of positive results for Listeria monocytogenes from environmental samples taken in July of 2016 from food contact surfaces in the production lines at that manufacturer’s facility and in finished product of a totally unrelated company’s brand that was manufactured at the same facility.

Listeria monocytogenes is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

Although no illnesses have been reported, and no L.A. Creamery product has been found to be contaminated, in an abundance of caution, we ask that all customers examine any pints they may have purchased immediately to determine if you have any L.A. Creamery Salted Caramel ice cream or L.A. Creamery Honeycomb ice cream with expiration dates of March 18, 2017 on hand.  If so, do not consume these flavors, please return them to your place of purchase for an immediate refund. The expiration date can be found stamped on the bottom of the container.  The  L.A. Creamery Salted Caramel ice cream or L.A. Creamery Honeycomb ice cream with expiration dates of March 18, 2017 are the only L.A. Creamery products produced at this outside facility, and therefore, the only product subject to this recall.  No product produced in our own facility is subject to the recall.

This recall is being made with the knowledge of the US Food and Drug Administration.  If you have any questions, please contact us at (818) 405-0022, ext. 103.